Supervision

As for 4 March 2019, I had supervised 2 PhD students, 37 MSc students and 27 FYP students. Currently, I am supervising 3 PhD students, 3 MSc students and 1 FYP student.

PhD Students

  1. Nurul Maisarah Kamaruddin : To be defined
    (2016 – Current)
  2. Muhazam Mustapha : To be defined
    (2016 – Current)
  3. Nordiana Mukahar : Fusion of vein and knuckle for a finger based biometrics
    (2014 – Current)
  4. Shazeeda : Improvement of sparse representation based classifier for finger vein pattern identification
    (2013 – 2018)
  5. Tan Tze Sin : Accelerated Verilog simulator using application specific microprocessor
    (2012 -2017)

MSc. by Research

  1. Tan Wei Ren : An automated inspection of vehicle instrument cluster based on computer vision
    (2016 – Current)
  2. Wang Jian Zhong : Clock gating assertion check : An approach towards efficient verification closure on clock gating functionality
    (2014 – 2017)
  3. Lim Chong Han : Triggering synchronization of multiple USB 3.0 devices using isochronous timestampe packet
    (2013 – 2016)
  4. Tan Chee Wei : Band-Limited Phase-Only Correlation (BLPOC) using FGPA for finger vein recognition system
    (2010 – 2013)
  5. Teoh Saw Beng : Finger vein recognition using pattern map as feature extraction
    (2010 – 2012)
  6. Sia Chee Yap : Synchronous design of 8259 programmable interrupt controller (PIC)
    (2010 – 2012)
  7. Kan Mei War : CAD Automation module based on cell moving algorithm for incremental placement timing optimization
    (2010 – 2012)
  8. Ang Lay Sean : Cone extraction technique for incremental static timing analysis
    (2010 – 2012)
  9. Lai Yit Siang : An automated clock distribution in SOC designs
    (2010 – 2012)
  10. Liew Yian Mei : Methodology for structured standard cells placement in VLSI design
    (2010 – 2012)

MSc. by Mixed Mode

  1. Koay Mei Yuan : To be defined
    (2019-current)
  2. Lew King Yew : To be defined
    (2019-current)
  3. Teh Fu Hsing : Performance evaluation of FSM and non-FSM based on sequential event bug detector in register transfer level design
    (2018)
  4. Tang Sieu Mun : Finger vein recognition algorithm using canonical correlation analysis network
    (2018)
  5. Alex Lo : Finger vein image acquisition with self adaptive exposure and contrast control
    (2018)
  6. Dineis a/l Mani : Register transfer level implementation of PCAnet-based feature extraction for finger vein recognition
    (2018)
  7. Wong Dan Ee : FPGA implementation of high throughput SHA-3 cryptographic hash
    (2018)
  8. Mohd Haziq Mat Zin : Register transfer level implementation of k-general nearest neighbor classifier
    (2017-2018)
  9. Gan Yong Xiang : Development of finger vein recognition using 2D2PCAnet
    (2017 – 2018)
  10. Mohamed Hassan Mohamed Ali Hassan Elhwey : Register Transfer Level implementation of pooling-based feature extraction for finger vein identification
    (2016 – 2017)
  11. Low Chiau Thian : Speed efficient hardware implementation of Advanced Encryption Standard (AES)
    (2016 – 2017)
  12. Tan Tze Liang : Clock distribution network building algorithm for multiple IPs in System on a Chip
    (2016 – 2017)
  13. Lim Yen Ruen : RTL implementation of Secure Hash Algorithm 3 (SHA-3) towards smaller area
    (2016 – 2017)
  14. Lai Kok Choong : Register-Transfer-Level Implementation of enhanced K-nearest centroid neighbor algorithm for finger vein identification
    (2016 – 2017)
  15. Ng Tze Han : Finger Vein Identification Using Adaptive k Nearest Centroid Neighbors (AkNCN)
    (2016 – 2017)
  16. Ng Xin Yi : RTL Implementation of ensemble based non-parametric classifier for prediction of protein secondary structural class
    (2015 – 2016)
  17. Koay Kim Leong : Area reduction of syndrome calculator for strong Bose-Chaudhuri-Hocquenghem decoder
    (2015 – 2016)
  18. Yew Tze Ee : FPGA based accelerator for the identification of finger vein pattern via K-nearest centroid neighbors
    (2015 – 2016)
  19. Soh Meng Wah : Prediction of Antimicrobial Peptides based on Sequence Alignment and Secondary Structure Sequence and Segment Sequence
    (2014 – 2015)
  20. Ching Chee Chow : FPGA based accelerator for the generation of Pseudo Amino Acid Composition
    (2014 – 2015)
  21. Norliza Jalani @ Zaini : FPGA Impelementation of Fuzzy K-Nearest Centroid Neighbor Classifier for Prediction of Antimicrobial Peptides
    (2014 – 2015)
  22. Tan Yong Tat : FPGA based accelerator for the prediction of protein secondary structural class
    (2013)
  23. Chew Ming Choo : Design of FPGA address register in 28nm process technology based on standard cell based approach
    (2013)
  24. Lor Wey Tsen : Structured ASIC to cell-based ASIC netlist conversion methodology
    (2012)
  25. Ali Khalili : Finger vein recognition using local mean based K-nearest centroid neighbor as classifier
    (2012)
  26. Nur Haninie Abd Wahab : Kajian perbandingan daripada pelbagai corak binari tempatan untuk pengecaman vena jari tangan
    (2011 – 2012
  27. Mohammed Y. T. Alswaitti : Finger knuckle print recognition based on the ratio rule fusion of symbolic aggregate approximation and phase only correlation
    (2010 – 2011)
  28. Munaliza Musa : Finger vein recognition algorithm using cumulative-sum-based grey change analysis as features extraction
    (2010 – 2011)
  29. Nurhafizah Binti Mahri : Finger vein recognition algorithm using phase only correlation
    (2009 – 2010)
  30. Lim Sheue Hui : Finger Vein Authentication System
    (2008 – 2009)

Final Year Project

  1. Ong Chu Mei : Fusion of vein and knuckle print for a finger-based biometric system
    (2018 – Current)
  2. Quek Ee Wen : Raspberry Pi-based finger vein recognition system using PCAnet as feature extraction
    (2017 – 2018)
  3. Lim Yuan Zhang : Embedded finger vein recognition system using Raspberry Pi with improved ROI
    (2016 – 2017)
  4. Ng Yee Wei : Finger vein recognition based on an improved K-nearest centroid neighbor classifier
    (2016 – 2017)
  5. Soh Siang Loong : Ensemble of multiple matchers for finger vein recognition
    (2016 – 2017)
  6. Seow Wei Wen : Weighted sparse representation based classifier for finger vein recognition
    (2015 – 2016)
  7. Leong Choon Wei : Embedded finger vein recognition system using Raspberry Pi
    (2015 – 2016)
  8. Kueh Ying Lin : Automated testing of vehicle instrument cluster based on computer vision
    (2015 – 2016)
  9. Fiona Ling Siew Yun : A non-euclidean distance based k-nearest centroid neighbor classifier for finger vein recognition
    (2015 – 2016)
  10. Boo Chien Wei : Development of intelligent plant pot
    (2014 – 2015)
  11. Chee Kok Wei : Fusion of singular value decomposition and band limited phase only correlation for finger vein recognition
    (2014 – 2015)
  12. Boon Tee Kai : Fusion of vein and geometry for a finger based biometric system
    (2012 – 2013)
  13. Loke Chiou Hwang : Fusion of vein and knuckle for a finger based biometric system
    (2012 – 2013)
  14. Ng Xin Yi : Prediction of antimicrobial peptides based on sequence alignment and support vector machine-pairwise algorithm
    (2012 – 2013)
  15. Seng Lee Jun : Fusion of geometry and vein for finger based biometric system
    (2011 – 2012)
  16. Loo Yue Lin : Prediction of antimicrobial peptides using a complexity-based distance measure
    (2011 – 2012)
  17. Wong Cheah Min : Fusion of knuckle and vein for finger based biometric system
    (2011 – 2012)
  18. Yee Chau Jinn : Prediction of protein structural class using a FPGA-based hardware accelerator
    (2011 – 2012)
  19. Teo Soon Tian : LSI Implementation of 2D DFT for phase only correlation
    (2010 – 2011)
  20. Saiful Azrul bin Saarif : Development of a device to capture finger vein image
    (2009 – 2010)
  21. Mohd Zahir bin Mohammad Basri : DCT based vein recognition
    (2009 – 2010)
  22. Tuge Lay Chin : LSI Implementation of DFT for vein recognition
    (2009 – 2010)
  23. Teoh Yong Yin : LSI Implementation of DCT for vein recognition
    (2009 – 2010)
  24. Lim Yi Tat : Finger vein image capturing device
    (2008 – 2009)
  25. Teh Hong Hai : VLSI implementation of thinning process for single-chip fingerprint identifier
    (2008 – 2009)
  26. Chuah Chen Chuen : VLSI implementation of an edge detector based on sobel operator
    (2008 – 2009)
  27. Hairi bin Hassan : FPGA implementation of image rotation algorithm
    (2008 – 2009)
  28. Thong Wei Tek : Finger vein authentication system
    (2008 – 2009)